Share

Remove minimum-earning requirements for British Citizens who wish to return to the UK with a foreign family (spouse and child/children)

Under the present law any British citizen who wants to sponsor their spouse's visa must be able to show they earn at least £18,600 a year, rising to £22,400 to sponsor a child, or more for additional children.

There is an additional stipulation that states the British citizen must have held this paying position for up to twelve months before the spouse and child/children can enter the UK and rejoin their family.

This rule does not apply to Citizens from countries in the EU. Someone from the EU can enter the UK and bring in their family without minimum earning requirements.

In this instance British Citizens are being treated unfairly and are being discriminated against by comparison to citizens from the EU.

This petition asks that this law be abolished to state that there is no minimum requirement and measures are put in place to give existing British citizens priority to establish their families over other types of immigrants.

You can't sign this petition because it has now closed. But you can still give your opinion on it here at Repetition.me!
0

Do you support or oppose this petition?


comments powered by Disqus

Signatories

184

Currently ranked 5,841 out of 103,925 petitions ever created.

Diversity index: 100%

Status

Closed

Created By

Richard Barrett

Created On

Monday 25 November 2013

Closing Date

Thursday 27 February 2014

Tagged With